Running Clubs  Clubs  Events  News  Training  Nutrition LOGIN REGISTER
 

Race Calendar - September 2018

file_1456921243.jpg

Superb Spring Racing
September 2017


South African runners are blessed with a terrific race calendar, with so many great races to do, so check out these events for the coming month, including road and trail runs as well as other running disciplines, and make your racing plans! – BY TOM COTTRELL AND SEAN FALCONER

GAUTENG

CENTRAL GAUTENG
Saturday 1 September
Adrienne Hersch Challenge Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Randburg Central Sports Complex, cnr Republic Road & Silver Pine Avenue, Randburg, 6:30am, Cathy Cowan 079 844 7156
Merrell Spring Run 20km, 12km & 6km, Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, Malcolm Road, Poortview, Roodepoort, 7am, 7:30am & 8am, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Heidelberg Mountain Challenge 10km & 5km Trail Run, Hoër Volkskool Heidelberg, Heidelberg, 8:40am & 8:50am, Race Organiser 082 560 2275
Sunday 2 September
Awesome Ladies Spring 10km & 5km, Edenpark Stadium, Eden Park, Alberton, 7am, Bongane Mabuza 082 453 5437
The Campus Run Series 8km & 5km – Spring Run, The Campus, Sloane Street, Bryanston, 8am, More info: sean@wannado.co.za
Wednesday 5 September
Kinetic Night Trail Run 8km & 4km, Woodmead Country Club, Lincoln Street, Woodmean, Sandton, 6pm, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468
Sunday 9 September
Fred Morrison Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Germiston Stadium, Delville Road North, Germiston, 7am (21 & 10) & 7:15am (5), Les Black 082 552 7866
Zoo Trot 10km & 5km, Centenary Lawn, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, Parkview, 7am, Lebogang Mathope 011 712 6817 (w)
Four Seasons Hotel Run for Hope 7.8km & 5km, Hope School Sport Grounds, Pallinghurst Road, Westcliff, Johannesburg, 7am, More info: www.westcliffrunforhope.co.za
Friday 14 September
Serengeti Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate, Kempton Park, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 16 September
Rockies Gerald Fox Memorial Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Johannesburg Zoo, Upper Park Drive, Parkview, 7am, Race Organiser 084 674 3290
Wednesday 19 September
Thaba Nights 10km & 5km Trail Run #1
, Thaba Trails Bike Park, Klipriviersburg Nature Reserve, Mulbarton Johannesburg, 7:30pm, More info: sean@wannado.co.za
Thursday 20 September
Jackal Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Jackal Creek Golf EstateBoundary Road, Northriding, 7pm, Race Organiser 011 053 9153 (w)
Sunday 23 September
Mayfield Square 10km & Street Mile
, Mayfield Square, Lurie Road, Daveyton, 7am, Vusi Mashinini 072 128 9030
Monday 24 September
FNB Joburg 10km CITYRUN
, FNB Bank City, Simmonds Street, to Mary Fitzgerald Square, Newtown, 8am, Race Organiser 074 927 4838
Friday 28 September
Germiston Golf Club Night 8km & 4km
, Germiston Golf Club, 99 Rand Airport Road, Elandsfontein, Germiston, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 30 September
Rainbow Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Barnard Stadium, cnr Plane & Green Roads, Kempton Park, 7am, Stanley Khoele 082 968 1372

GAUTENG NORTH
Saturday 1 September
Spirit of Flight 10km & 5km
, Air Force Base Swartkop, Valhalla, Centurion, 6:30am, Jan Essau 071-3434504
Wednesday 5 September
Rietvlei Night Trail 10km & 5km
, Rietvlei Nature Reserve, Rietvlei Dam, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 8 September
Value Logistics Addicted to Life Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Voortrekker Monument, Pretoria West, 6am, Race Organiser 071 405 5588
Spring Trail Run 15km, 10km & 5km hosted by Dootch Fund, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 8am, Race Organiser 072 662 7243
Bark Run 10km, 5km & 2km (with dogs), Rockfalls Ranch, Hoekplaats, Main Road, Erasmia, Centurion, 8am, Glizelle 083 264 3931
Rotsvas Trail 12km, Rotsvas Moolman, Pretoria, 8am, Race Organiser 083 635 9722
Sunday 9 September
The Zoo Trot 10km & 5km
, Pretoria Zoo, Boom Street, Pretoria, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 12 September
Lester Mills Memorial Nite 10km & 5km
, Bestmed Athletics Stadium, South Street, Hatfield, Pretoria, 6:30pm, Vollie Spies 082 821 6952
Barn Spring Night Trail Run 10km & 5km, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 15 September
Brooklyn Half Marathon, 10km & 5km PLUS 21km & 10km Walk
, Brooklyn Design Square, cnr Veale and Bronkhorst Streets, Brooklyn, Pretoria, 5:30am (21W), 6am (21), 6:10am (10), 6:20am (10W) & 6:30am (5), Bert van den Raad 082 922 6817
Prestige Trail Run #4 21km, 15km, 10km, & 5km, Wattlesprings Country Recreation, Garsfontein Road, Bronkhorstspruit, 8am, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Race Organiser 082 562 9841
Family & Paws Fun Run/Walk, (Distance optional), Smuts, Irene River, Pretoria, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Sunday 16 September
Fresh Spring Trail Run 18km, 12km & 6km
, Spark Adventure Park, Shabelo Estate, Roodepoort, 7am, Eloff Hoffman 083 399 9564
Smuts Trail Series 21km, 15km, 10km & 5km, Smuts, Irene River, Pretoria, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Wednesday 19 September
Wellness Nite Trail Run 10km & 5km
, Irene Golf Club, 1 Main Road, Irene, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 22 September
Bigen Charity Fun Run 10km & 5km
, The Innovation Hub, Allan Cormack Street, Pretoria, Time TBC, Glizelle 083 264 3931
Sunday 23 September
Jolly July in Spring Trail Run 21km, 13km & 8km
, Casa-Lee Country Lodge, Donkerhoek, Pretoria East, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Debbie Aggenbeg 083 294 5260
Rietvlei Trail Series 10km & 5km, Rietvlei Nature Reserve, Rietvlei Dam, Pretoria, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Monday 24 September
Bophelong 10km & 5km
, Bophelong Community Centre, Mamelodi, 6:15am, Katlego Ngconewane 078 446 1838
The Great Train Race #2 10km, Rayton to Cullinan, 7:30am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Afrirun Trail Run 10km, 5km & 1km, Function at the Junction Golf Course & Country Club, Apies River Road, Vastfontein, Pretoria, 7:20am, SS Timing 082 738 2909
Wednesday 26 September
Botanical Series 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Pretoria National Botanical Gardens, Cussonia Avenue, Brummeria, Pretoria, 7pm, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 29 September
Clover Irene Spring Race Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Irene Village Mall, Nellmapius Drive, Centurion, 6am, Race Organiser 082 951 2581
National Business Challenge Relay 6x7km Run PLUS 3x7km Walk, Rietondale Park, Soutpansberg Road, Rietondale, 6am, Race Organiser 087 097 0011
Bark Run 10km, 5km & 2km (with dogs), The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 7:30am, Glizelle 083 264 3931
Sunday 30 September
Barn Family Trail Run Series 21km, 15km, 8km & 5km
, The Big Red Barn, 7 Nelson Road, Olifantsfontein, 8am, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552

VAAL TRIANGLE
Sunday 2 September
Vaal River City Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Isaac Styl Stadium, Vanderbijlpark, 6am, Norman Dlomo 072 295 4175
Saturday 8 September
Adam Barnard Colour Run 5km
, Emerald Resort & Casino, 777 Frikkie Meyer Boulevard, Vanderbijlpark, 8am, SS Timing 082 738 2909
Monday 24 September
Lusa Trail Run 15km, 10km, 5km & 2km
, South East Boulevard Shopping Centre, cnr Andries Potgieter & Hendrick van Eck, Vanderbijlpark, 8am, SS Timing 082 738 2909
Saturday 29 September
Midvaal Half Marathon, 10km & 5km CANCELLED


WESTERN CAPE

BOLAND
Saturday 1 September
Riebeek-Kasteel Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Riebeek-Kasteel Church Hall, Piet Retief Street, Riebeek-Kasteel, 7:30am (21), 8am (10) & 8:15 (5), Anneke Mouton 082 495 3234
Auric Auto/Auto Atlantic Run The Vines #7 Windmeul 17km, 10km & 5km Trail Run, Windmeul Kelder Wine Estate, near Paarl, 7:45am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Zoetendal Academy Southernmost Fun Run in Africa 16km & 5km, Zoetendal Academy, Melkbos Street, L’Agulhas, 8am, Herman Oosthuizen 082 586 4409
Tip Trans Cederberg Extreme 15km Trail Run, Citrusdal, 8:45am, Aldo Bruwer 082 801 5766
MediHelp Ride & Run 10km Trail Run, Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 9:10am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Saturday 1 – Sunday 2 September
Run2Nowhere 2-day Stage Trail Run
, Dutch Reformed Church Grounds, cnr of Church & Voortrekker streets, McGregor, Time TBC, Race Organiser 082 642 6303
Thursday 6 September
First Ascent Spier Night Run #2 8km & 4km
, Spier Wine Estate, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 7pm & 7:10pm, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Friday 7 September
Botrivier Challenge Night Run 5km
, Historic Botrivier Station, 7pm, Wilfred Habelgaarn 083 324 1846
Saturday 8 September
Botrivier Challenge Half Marathon, 15km, 10km & 5km
, Historic Botrivier Station, Botrivier, 7am, Wilfred Habelgaarn 083 324 1846
Piket-Bo-Berg Trail Run 18km & 8km, Moutons Valley Farm, Piket-Bo-Berg, Piketberg, 9:15am & 9:30am, Gus Pickard 076 450 7870
Hex Skyrun 30km & 18km, Matroosberg Private Reserve, Erfdeel Farm, Bo Swaarmoed Road, Matroosberg, 7:30am & 8am, More info: www.hexskyrun.co.za
Ride2Nowhere Fun (Trail) Run 12km & 6km, Dutch Reformed Church Grounds, cnr of Church & Voortrekker streets, McGregor, 8:30am, Race Organiser 082 642 6303
Sunday 9 September
Spring Trail Run 10km & 6km
, Knorhoek Wine Estate, Knorhoek Road, off R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 8am & 8:15am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (w)
Green Forest Trail Run #2 21km, 10km & 5km, Hawequa Plantation, Paarl to D’Vine Estate, R101 near N1 Tunnel Toll Plaza, 8:30am (21) & 9am (10 & 5), Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
One Heart Family Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km, Blaauwklippen Wine Estate, on R44 near Stellenbosch, 8am, More info: www.oneheartforkids.co.za
Wednesday 12 September
Devonvale Night Run 10km & 5km
, Devonvale Golf & Wine Estate,Blumberg Drive, off M23 Bottelary Road, near Stellenbosch, 6:30pm, Dominique Provoyeur 084 363 4104
Thursday 13 September
First Ascent Spier Night Run #3 8km & 4km
, Spier Wine Estate, on R310 Baden Powell Drive near Stellenbosch, 7pm & 7:10pm, Ugene Nel 082 658 3078
Saturday 15 September
Ceres Fruit Juices Michell’s Pass Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Victoria Park, Ceres, 7:30am (21) & 7:45 (10), Nico Jansen 078 882 5299 NEW DATE – WAS 22 SEPTEMBER
N7 Track Challenge Trail Run 12km & 5km, Kardoesie on N7, Piekenierskloof Pass, near Citrusdal, 8:30am & 9am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Sunday 16 September
Sunfield Home Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km
, Welbedacht Wine Estate, Oakdene Road, Wellington, 8:30am , 9am & 9:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Delvera Coffee & Craft Market 10km & 5km Trail Run, Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 9am & 9:15am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Sunday 23 September
Funky Fynbos Trail Run 30km, 12km & 5km
, Lomond Wine Estate, Gansbaai, 7am, Naomi Potgieter 083 267 8164
Monday 24 September
Auric Auto/Auto Atlantic Run The Vines #8 Anura 17km, 10km & 5km Trail Run
, Anura Wine Estate, near Klapmuts, 7:45am, 8am & 8:15am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Saturday 29 September
Total Whale Festival Half Marathon & 5km
, Hermanus High School, Jose Burman Street, Hermanus, 7am, Carina van der Merwe 082 823 8632
Slanghoek Trail Run 17km, 10km & 5km, Slanghoek Cellar, Breede River Valley, 8am, 8:15am & 8:30am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472

SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICTS
Saturday 1 September
Die Naguil 5km & 3km
, Rainbow Motors, Onverwacht Crescent, Oudtshoorn, 9am, Petrus Le Roux 083 443 8824
Friday 7 September
Space Race George Herald Run with the Stars Nite 10km & 3km
, Glenwood House, Glenwood Avenue, George, 6pm, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780
Saturday 22 September
PetroSA Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 3.5km
, De Bakke Santos Caravan Park, George Road, Mossel Bay, 7am, Soraya De Rueck 044 873 0023 (w)
Saturday 22 – Monday 24 September
Oyster Catcher 3-Day Trail Run
, (20km, 16km & 20km), Sandpiper Sports Centre, Boggomsbaai, near Mossel Bay, 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022
Saturday 29 September
Laingsburg Karoo Ultra Marathon 80km
, Half Marathon & 10km, JJ Ellis Sports Field, Meiring Street, Laingsburg, 5am, Petro Buys 073 654 1652
Strawberry Festival Farm Trail Run 9km & 5km, Redberry Farm, Blanco, George, 9am, Thia Landsberg 083 477 4780
Saturday 29 – Sunday 30 September
Oyster Catcher 2-Day Trail Run
, (20km & 16km), Sandpiper Sports Centre, Boggomsbaai, near Mossel Bay, 8am, Janine Swart 083 662 2022

WESTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 1 September
WPA Race Walking Grand Prix #4 30km, 20km, 10km, 5km, 3km & 1km
, Youngsfield Military Base, Wetton, 7am (30), 8am (20), 9am (10) & 10am (other), Stefano Kruger 076 948 8483
Spring TrailFun 10km & 5km, Hillcrest Wine & Olive Estate, M13 Tygerberg Valley Road, near Durbanville, 8am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Medihelp Tekkie Challenge 10km & 5km, Jan Kriel School, School Street, Kuilsriver, 7:30am & 7:45am, Estelle Kock 073 313 1668
Sunday 2 September
Satori Camel Run 16km
, Noordhoek Sports Fields, off Chapman’s Peak Drive, Noordhoek, 7:30am, Craig Farham 082 416 5488 NEW DATE – WAS 9 SEPTEMBER
Table Mountain Challenge Trail Run 44km, Gardens Tech Rugby Club, Monteal Avenue, Oranjezicht, Cape Town, 6am, Caeli Manuel 072 924 2371
Fittest on the Farm Trail Run 10km, 5km & 3km, La RicMal Estate, off Bottelary Road near Kraaifontein, 8:15am, 8:30am & 8:45am, Lans Pepler 082 787 2472
Wednesday 5 September
Merrell Spring Night Run #1 8km & 5.5km
, Jonkershuis Restaurant, Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Constantia, 6:45pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Sunday 9 September
Ommiedraai 10km & 5km PLUS 10km Walk
, Rosmead Sports Fields, Rosmead Avenue, Wynberg, 7am & 7:15am PLUS 7:10am, Waled Samsodien 084 603 3155
Wednesday 12 September
Merrell Spring Night Run #2 8km & 5.5km
, Jonkershuis Restaurant, Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Constantia, 6:45pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 15 September
UWC Street Mile
, UWC Campus, Modderdam Road, Bellville, 10am, Glen Bentley 021 952 2318 (w)
Sunday 16 September
MSA Multisport 10km & 5km
, William Herbert Sports Grounds, Rosmead Avenue, Wynberg, 7am, Nasrulla Enus 082 574 5323
Wednesday 19 September
Merrell Spring Night Run #3 8km & 5.5km
, Jonkershuis Restaurant, Groot Constantia Wine Estate, Constantia, 6:45pm, Tatum Prins 083 449 0760
Saturday 22 September
Sanlam Peace Trail 22km and 12km
, Green Point A Track, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, Green Point, 6:40am & 7:10am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Sanlam Cape Town Peace 5km Fun Run, Green Point A Track, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, Green Point, 8am, Race Office 021 511 7130 (w)
TrailFun at CY Market Trail Run 10km & 5km, CY Market, Stone Shed venue, Cape Farms, near Durbanville, 7:30am & 7:4am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Sunday 23 September
Sanlam Cape Town Marathon & 10km
, Cnr Beach Road & Granger Bay Boulevard, Green Point, 7am (42) & 7:10am (10), Race Office 021 511 7130 (w)
Saturday 29 September
Goodwood Harriers Challenge 10km
, Fort Ikapa Military Base, Townsend Street, Tygerdal, 7am, Faffa de Jager 082 978 9339
Battle Up Blaauwberg Hill Trail Run 16km & 10km, Table Bay Mall, cnr West Coast Road & Berkshire Boulevard, Sunningdale, Blaauwberg, 7:30am & 7:45am, Race Organiser 082 855 9014


KWAZULU-NATAL
Saturday 1 September
Spring Mnweni Marathon 38km Trail Run
, Mnweni Cultural & Hiking Centre, Bergville, Time TBC, Bruce Arnett 083 564 3750
Sunday 2 September
Parkland Superspar Capital Climb Challenge 15km & 5km
, Voortrekker High School, Cordwalles Road, Town Hill, Pietermaritzburg, 8am, Tony Morrison 083 374 9502
Saturday 8 September
Old Mutual Mont-Aux-Sources 50km Challenge
, Royal Natal National Park, Ukhahlamba Drakensberg Park, 5:30am, Race Organiser 083 387 3939
Esjay 10km Trail Run, Giba Gorge, Giba Gorge MTB Park, 110 Stockville Road, Pinetown, 6pm, More info: www.roag.co.za
Lynford Umko Trail Run 30km, 18km & 10km, Lynford School, Ixopo, 7am, Sandy Wetherill 082 876 7628
Biggarsberg Mpati Mountain Race 15km & 5km, Dundee Junior School, Excelsior Avenue, Dundee, 2pm, Lani van der Mesht 083 697 3333
Saturday 8 – Sunday 9 September
Lynford Umko 2-Day Stage Trail Run
, (Sat: 30km or 18km, Sun: 15km), Lynford School, Ixopo, Sat: 7am & Sun: 8am, Sandy Wetherill 082 876 7628
Sunday 9 September
Swift Half Marathon & 10km
, Hulamin Grounds, Camps Drift, Pietermaritzburg, 6am, Obert Mpanza 076 109 8895
SAPS Heritage Challenge Half Marathon & 10km, Kings Park Athletics Stadium, Marine Parade, North Beach, Durban, 6:30am, Nicholas Mchunu 083 821 8004
Durban & Coast SPCA Trail Run 22km, 14km & 5km, Durban & Coast SPCA, Springfield Park, Durban North, 7am, 7:10am & 7:20am, Race Organiser 082 492 1995
Lynford Umko Trail Run 15km, 8km & 4km, Lynford School, Ixopo, 8am, Sandy Wetherill 082 876 7628
Saturday 15 September
Michaelis Challenge Trail Run 22km, 10km & 5km
, Bloemveld Dam, Vryheid, 7:30am, 7:45am & 10am, Norma 083 209 0116
Sunday 16 September
Queensburgh Mineshaft 15km
, Queensburgh Sports Association Bowker Road, Escombe, 6am, Lucas Esterhuyse 083 309 3847
Safire Baynesfield 10km & 5km Trail Run, Baynesfield Recreational Club, Baynesfield Estate, Hopewell, 6:30am, Sean Stanton 082 806 6968
Friday 21 – Sunday 23 September
Karkloof 100 Miler and 50 Miler Trail Run
, (160km & 80km), Yard 41, 2 Shafton Road, Howick, Fri 10pm (160)) & Sat 7am (80), Andrew Booth 082 603 4098
Friday 21 – Wednesday 26 September
100 Capital Classic
, (Fri: 32km @ 6pm; Sat: 12-hour @ 7am, 100km, 100 miler, 24-hour, 48-hour & 6-day @ 9am; 12-hr Longest Night @ 8pm), Pietermaritzburg Oval Cricket Ground, Park Drive, John Hall 082 491 7679
Saturday 22 September
Gooderson Monks Cowl Trail Run 15km & 5km
, Gooderson Monks Cowl Golf Resort, Cathkin Park, Draogns Peak, 7:30am, Dave Ward 031 563 5645
Cathedral Peak Challenge #4 21km, Cathedral Peak Hotel, Ukhahlamba Drakensberg Park, 8am, Info: www.cathedralpeak.co.za/challenge
Ladysmith AC Night Half Marathon, Ladysmith Sports Club, Klip Bank Road, 5pm, Lincoln Sibiya 079 361 0871
Sunday 23 September
Waterfall 15km, 10km & 5km
, Inanda Road, Hillcrest, 6am, Syanda Sibiya 078 639 6234
Chesterville 10km, Chesterville Sports Grounds, Chesterville, 7am, Adam Howard-Davies 082 301 0856
Rox Beach Classic 14km, 8km & 4km, Umhlanga Rocks Lifesaving Club, 8am, More info: www.roag.co.za
Monday 24 September
1860 Indentured Labour Challenge 10km & 5km
, Green Hub, Blue Lagoon, Durban, 6:30pm, Anand Naicker 083 783 6363
Sunday 30 September
eThekwini Township2Township Marathon & Half Marathon
, King Zwelithini Stadium, uMlazi (42) & Chesterville Sasol Garage (21), 5:30am, Sipho Mkhathini 082 460 9761
Coastal Series #1 Rocky Bay Trail Run 20km, 12km & 6km, Rocky Bay Resort, Old Main Road, Park Rynie, Scottburgh, 7am, 7:30am & 7:45am, Lauren Booth 082 791 7069
Ability Charity Fun Run 10km, 5km & 2km, Moses Mabidha Stadium, Isaac Ntshangase Road, Durban, 8:30am, More info: www.ability10km.com


FREE STATE
Saturday 1 September
Twizza Allan Ferguson Round Naval Hill Half Marathon, 10km & 4km
, Bloemfontein Bowling Club, Union Avenue, Hamilton Park, 6:15am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183
Volksblad Mark Botanical Gardens Standard Bank Trailrun Series Spring 10km, 5km & 1km, Free State National Botanical Gardens, Rayton Road, Dan Pienaar, Bloemfontein, 9am, Nelio De Sa 082 777 6770
Wyndford Trail Run 10km & 5km, Wyndford Holiday Farm, Fouriesburg, 9am & 9:30am, More info: www.wyndford.co.za
Saturday 8 September
Louis Massyn Mieliepap Fees 10km & 5km
, Cnr Hamilton & Smith Streets, Ventersburg, 6:30am, Kieth Rhoode 082 882 9496
Letlaka Trail Run 24km, 15km & 5km, Mountain View Guest House, Tielman Roos Avenue, Zastron, 7am, Corne van Niekerk 082 908 1716
Friday 14 September
NK Kerk Berg en Daller 10km & 5km
, NG Kerk, Berg-en-Dal, Albrecht Street, Bloemfontein, 6pm, Lieb loots 082 560 3830
Saturday 15 September
Bothaville Two River Trail Run 16km & 5km
, Bothaville High School, Symond Street, Bothaville, 7am, Philip Viljoen 079 515 6203
Oliewenhuis Trailrun 10km & 5km, 16 Harry Street, Dan Pienaar, Bloemfontein, 8am, Nelio De Sa 082 777 6770
Saturday 22 September
Trappers Four Peaks Mountain Challenge 24km
, Moolmanshoek Private Game Reserve, on R70 between Ficksburg & Rosendal, 5am, Michael de Haast 072 078 5278
Saturday 22 – Sunday 23 September
Clarens Cosmos Challenge Spring Stage Race
, (Day 1: 24km or 18km, Day 2: 17km), Bokpoort Farm, Clarens, 6:30am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315
Saturday 29 September
Webbers & Vic Theron’s Laboratories Dress-Up Spring Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bloemfontein Achilles Sport Centre, Att Horak Avenue, Bloemfontein, 6:30am, Beverley Olivier 071 895 3183
GI Joe Viper Clash 10km Trail Run, Tikwe River Lodge, Virginia, Free State, 8am, GI Joe Office 082 962 6565


EASTERN CAPE

BORDER
Sunday 2 September
NFB Tony Viljoen Masters Marathon PLUS Half Marathon Walk
, Macleantown Road, Cobongo turn-off, to Beacon Bay Country Club, Beaconhurst Drive, 6am, John Oatley 084 619 5126
Sunday 9 September
Elliot Madeira Charity Club Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, N2 Mthentu Cuttings, near Nelson Mandela Home, Mthatha, 7am, Temba Mtshabe 083 929 4286
Monday 10 – Wednesday 12 September
Wildcoast 112km Wildrun
, (43km, 35km & 34km), Kei Mouth to Hole-in-the-Wall, 6am, Wildrunner Events 021 821 9898 (w)
Sunday 16 September
Caltex Sole Destroyer Half Marathon & 8km
, Highgate Hotel, Voortrekker Road, Cambridge, to Oxford Striders Club, Beach Road, Nahoon, East London (8km starts here), 6:30am, Dillon Pretoruis 073 799 6075
Sunday 23 September
Legends Ultra Marathon 68km, Half Marathon & 5km
, Bhisho Stadium (68) & Jan Smuts Stadium (21), to Phillip Kahts Softball Stadium, Bunkers Hill, East London (21 & 5), 6am (68) & 7am (21), Meta Scott 081 487 4984 NEW DATE – WAS 24 SEPTEMBER
Saturday 29 September
Lammergeyer Mountain Challenge 24km & Extreme 32km
, Lady Grey Country Club, 6am (32) & 7am (24), Pieter Du Preez 083 294 9477
RB Katberg Sky Trail 35km, Katberg Eco Golf Estate, Katberg, 8am, Dominique 076 151 2852
Sunday 30 September
Mercedes Benz 15km & 5km
, Old Selbornian Club, Pearce Street, Berea, East London, 7am, Sharon Eldridge 083 284 3781

EASTERN PROVINCE
Saturday 15 September
Builders Warehouse Rafi's Friendly City Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Fountain Vineyard Church, behind Builders Warehouse, Buffelsfontein Road, Port Elizabeth, 5am, 6:30am & 7:30am, Graham Channon 078 184 9723
Telle Bridge 30km, 10km & 5km, Bensonvale College Complex, Sterkspruit, 6:30am, 7am & 7:15am, Race Organiser 082 478 4605
Saturday 29 September
Windpomp Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Botanical Sports Grounds, Somerset Street, Graaff-Reinet, 7am, Rozelle Köhne 076-180 8853


FAR NORTH

LIMPOPO
Saturday 1 September
Tzaneen Lifestyle Spring Opener Half Marathoner, 10km & 5km
, Tzaneen Lifestyle Centre, Danie Jourbert Street, Tzaneen, 7am, Hercules Erasmus 078 156 1499 NEW DATE – WAS 25 AUGUST
Saturday 1 – Sunday 2September
Waterberg Canopy 2-day Trail Run
, (28km & 24km, 17km & 16km or 12km & 11km), Lindani Lodges, Melkrivier Road, Vaalwater, 6am, Ruan Botes 063 686 7315
Saturday 8 September
Hanlie Steyn Memorial Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Polokwane C Rugby Field, next to old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane, 6:30am (21 & 10) & 6:40am (5), Corrie Calitz 072 149 2674
Sunday 16 September
Nissan Trailseeker Trail Run #5 21km, 10km & 5km
, Mabalingwe Nature Reserve, R516 Rooiberg Road, Bela-Bela, 8am, Race Organiser 086 199 0001
Saturday 22 September
Two Countries at Musina Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Eric Louw High School, Musina, 6am (42) & 7am (21), Ferreira Nel 082 749 0413
Falconwood Tunnel Trail 25km, 12km & 6km, Falconwood Factory, Anneckest 1, Aquapark, Tzaneen, 7am, Paul Zaayman 083 460 4204

MPUMALANGA
Saturday 1 September
MHS Spring Trail Run Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km Trail Run CANCELLED

Wednesday 5 September
Elkana Night 10km & 4.9km
, Elkana Educational Centre, 2 Aasvoël Street, Reyno Ridge, eMalahleni (Witbank), 7pm, Abie Smit 072 573 2501
Saturday 8 September
ACK Vorentoe Bethal Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Marietjie van Niekerk Primary School, Market Avenue, Bethal, 7am, Engela van der Merwe 072 672 2015
Buffalo Gorge Trail Series 18km, 10km, 6.5km & 2.5km, Buffalo Gorge Eco Adventure Centre, Buffelskloof Farm, off N11 between Middelburg & Groblersdal, 8:30am, Ryk Diepraam 083 528 9586
Wednesday 12 September
Nashua Kanonkop Night 10km & 4.9km
, Kanonkop Primary School, Loerie Street, Middelburg, 7pm, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729
Saturday 15 September
Samanco Ferrometals Half Marathon, 10km & 4.9km
, Elkana Educational Centre, 2 Aasvoël Street, Reyno Ridge, eMalahleni (Witbank),, 7am, Abie Smit 072 573 2501
Wednesday 19 September
Rooies Nite 10km & 4.9km
, HTS Middelburg Rugby Field, 7pm, Theuns Luus 083 630 8729
Saturday 22 September
Boulders 25km & 10km
, Mara turn-off from N4, 25km from Nelspruit/Mbombela towards Komatipoort, to Kaapmuiden Primary School, 6am, Deon Valks 082 788 0675
Wittenberg Trail Run 20km, 10km & 4km, Wittenberg Primary School, 20km south of Piet Retief, 7am, Anne Nieuwenhuizen 082 440 2294
Wednesday 26 September
SAVF Night Race 10km & 4.9km
, SAVF Old Age Home, 52 Walter Sisulu Street, Middelburg, 7pm, Paul Bester 082 966 7767
Saturday 29 September
Supporting Healthy Lifestyle 10km & 5km
, St Peters Primary School, Neethling Street, Nelspruit, 7am, Yolanda De Villiers 060 852 0340


NORTH WEST

CENTRAL NORTH WEST
Wednesday 19 September
Goudkop Primary School Fun Run 10km, 5km & 2.5km
, Goudkop Primary School, Flora Avenue, Klerksdorp, 6pm, Andre Pelsel 082 875 2378
Saturday 29 September
PG Glass Vlakvark Trail Run Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Faan Meintjies Nature Reserve, about 10km out of Klerksdorp on Dr Yusuf Dadoo Avenue (D2787), 7am, Jasper van Zyl 083 290 4743

NORTH WEST NORTH
Saturday 1 September
Keystone Milling Rustenburg Mountain Race 25km, 10km & 5km
, Rustenburg Kloof Resort, 1 Donkerhoek Road, Rustenburg, 7am, Nico Steenkamp 083 264 3071
Wild Africa’s Ginovation Trail Run 17km, 12km, 8km & 5km, Glen Afric Country Lodge 144 Broederstroom, 7:30am, Paul McIntyre 083 642 6698
Sunday 9 September
Arnold Chatz Rock Rabbit Trail Run 20km, 12km, 6km & 1.5km
, Segwati Game Reserve, Hartbeeshoek, 7am, 7:30am, 8am & 9:30am, Nina Durieux 083 275 2362
Saturday 15 September
Konka Farm Trail Run 20km, 10km, 5km & 2km
, Konka Farm, Rustenburg, 7am, 7:15am, 7:20am & 7:30am, Hetta Havenga 083 350 7839
The Citizen Trail Run hosted by Sun City 21km, 10km & 6km, Sun City Valley of the Waves, near Rustenburg, 7am, 7:15am & 7:30am Johan Du Toit 062 915 8057
Saturday 22 September
Kromberg & Schubert 25km, 15km & 5km
, Hoërskool Brits, cnr Schutte & Soetdoring Streets, Brits, 6am, Hendri Brokhorst 012 252 2625 (w)
Saturday 29 September
Wild Africa’s Oktobeerfest Trail Run 15km, 10km, 8km & 5km
, Black Horse Brewery, 32 Seekoeihoek & Bekker Schools Road, Magaliesberg, 7:30am, Paul McIntyre 083 642 6698
The Magalies Trail Running Adventure 16km, 8km & 4km, The Cog & Sprocket, Mount Grace Country House & Spa, Old Rustenburg Road, 7:30am, Jessica 082 787 3317


NORTHERN CAPE

GRIQUALAND WEST
Saturday 1 September
PC Struwig Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Bishops Old Boys Club, Memorial Road, Kimberley, 7am, Magda Oldewage 083 676 0921
Saturday 8 September
Vulture Conservation Trail Run 16km & 6km
, Benfontein Nature Reserve, Kimberley, 9am, David Janse van Vuuren 083 443 8198
Saturday 15 September
De Aar Stone Crushers WesRun Half Marathon & 10km
, De Aar High School, 1 Jupiter Road, De Aar, 6:30am, Wessie van der Westhuizen 071 725 8521

NORTH WEST CAPE
Friday 28 September
Kalahari Kuierfees Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Reitzpark, Upington, 6pm, 6:30pm & 7pm, Carel Burger 082 622 7109 NEW DATE – WAS 2 NOVEMBER
Saturday 29 September
Kakamas Kanaal Half Marathon, 10km & 5km
, Die Mas Kakamas Wine Cellar, Kakamas, 6am, Carel Burger 082 622 7109


NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES

LESOTHO
Saturday 1 – Sunday 2 September
The 3222 Ice Stage Trail
, (25km & 15km or 10km & 5km), Afriski Mountain Resort, Time TBC, Shane Gouldie 082 332 9552
Saturday 22 September
Highlands Trout Mountain Challenge 42km, 21km & 5km
, Orion Katse Lodge, Katse Dam, 6am, Bruce Fordyce 011 726 2867 (w)

NAMIBIA
Saturday 1 September
Spring Festival 9km & 4.5km Fun Run PLUS 2km Walk
, Avis Dam, Windhoek, 8am, Cycletec +264 (0)61 244 324
Tuesday 4 September
FNB Nite 8km & 5km PLUS 5km Walk
, United Club, Esther Brand Street, Olympia, Windhoek, 5:45pm (5W) & 6pm (8 & 5), Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471
Saturday 8 September
The Rock Half Marathon & 10km Trail Run
, Spitzkoppe, near Usakos, Christine +264 (0)81 299 0945
Tuesday 11 September
FNB Nite 8km & 5km PLUS 5km Walk
, United Club, Esther Brand Street, Olympia, Windhoek, 5:45pm (5W) & 6pm (8 & 5), Charles +264 (0)81 124 9471
Saturday 15 September
Spring TrailFun 9km & 6km
, Daan Viljoen Game Reserve, off C28 near Windhoek, 7am, Japie Swanepoel 082 443 3033
Navachab Half Marathon PLUS 5km Walk, Usab Field, Karibib, 7:30am, BK Karumendu +264 (0)81 311 8489
Run for Hope 10km & 5km, Windhoek, Rest of details TBC
Saturday 22 September
Fish River Marathon, Half Marathon & 8km PLUS 10km Walk PLUS 7km Cross Country
, Keetmanshoop, 6am, Mari Pesch +264 (0)81 249 7200
Standard Bank Dunes XTrail 15km & 7km, Tiger Reef, Swakopmund, Yvonne +264 (0)81 142 9966


ORIENTEERING
Saturday 8 September
Gauteng Rogaine Event
, Buffelskloof / Venterskroon, Parys Dome, Gauteng, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250
Sunday 16 September
Gauteng Bush Series #8 (Middle Distance),
Phambile, Cradle of Humankind, Gauteng, Time TBC, RACO: Paul Wimberley 082 550 7793
Saturday 22 September
SA Champs – Middle Distance
, Woodbush, Haenertsburg, Limpopo, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250
Sunday 23 September
SA Champs – Long Distance
, Iron Crown, Haenertsburg, Limpopo, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250
Monday 24 September
SA Champs – Relay
, Turfloop, Haenertsburg, Limpopo, Time TBC, ROC: Nick Cooper 074 188 9250


TRIATHLON & DUATHLON
Saturday 1 September
MediHelp Ride & Run
, (20km MTB/7.5km Trail Run or 10km MTB/7.5km Trail Run), Dirtopia Trail Centre, Delvera Farm, on R44 between Stellenbosch & Klapmuts, 8am & 8:30am, Dirtopia 021 884 4752 (W)
Saturday 1 – Sunday 2 September
Ironman 70.3 World Champs
, (Sat: Women, Sun: Men) Nelson Mandela Bay, Eastern Cape, Race Office 041 581 7990 (w)
Sunday 9 September
MiWay Cape Ultra Triathlon
, Ultra 1.9km/90km/21km & Sprint 600m/20km/5km, Theewaterskloof Dam, near Villiersdorp, Western Cape, 8am, B-Active Sports 031 763 1885
Sunday 16 September
Trinity Germiston #1 Triathlon & Duathlon
, Tri: Standard 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km, Mini 400m/10km/1.25km, Kids 200m/5km/1km, Young Ones 75m/2.5km/500m, Du: Standard 5km/40km/5km, Sprint 5km/20km/2.5km, Mini 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Kids 1km/5km/500m & Young Ones 500m/2.5km/500m, Germiston Lake, Ekurhuleni Municipal Park, Gauteng, 7:20am (Young Ones), 7:22am (Kids), 8:15am (Standard), 9:15am (Sprint), 10am (Para Sprint & Juniors), Japie Boonzaaier 084 501 2712
Saturday 22 September
Free State Triathlon/Duathlon
, Maselspoort, Bloemfontein, Free State, 9am, Free State Triathlon 073 718 5427
North West Triathlon & Duathlon Series, Tri: Standard 1.5km/40km/10km, Sprint 750m/20km/5km & Super-sprint 400m/10km/2.5km, Du: Standard 10km/40km/5km, Sprint 5km/20km/2.5km & Super-sprint 2.5km/10km/1.25km, Vaal Reefs Boating Club, Orkney, North West, 8am (Standard), 8:45 (Sprint) & 9:15 (Super-sprint), Yolanda Kruger 082 787 5496
Monday 24 September
Afriman Duathlon (including Tshwane Duathlon Champs),
Afriman 10km/70km/5km, Miniman 5km/23km/2.5km & Super Sprint 2.5km/10km/1.5km, Afriman Function at the Junction Golf Course & Country Club, Apies River Road, Vastfontein, Pretoria, 7:20am, SS Timing 082 738 2909
Saturday 29 September
Freshpak Fitness Festival
, Triathlon: 800m/20km/5km, Duathlon: 5km/20km/2.5km, Biathlon: 5km/20km, FitKids: 1km/200m/1km run/swim/run, Plus 3km & 1.5km swim, Clanwilliam Dam Campsite, Western Cape, 9am (swim, 10:30am (FitKids), 12:30pm (Du/Bi) & 3pm (Tri), Tri & Du Sport 021 914 1157 (w)


OBSTACLE RACING
Saturday 1 September
Daniel’s Lion Heart Challenge
, 10km (20 obstacles), 5km (10), Blyde Adventure Camp, Jonkmanspruit Road, Hoedspruit, Limpopo, 7am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 2 September
Obstacle Wars Race #6
, 4km & 2km courses, Winston Park, Vian Road, Pinetown, KwaZulu-Natal, Batches from 8am, More info: www.entryninja.com
Gajiga Run 5km, (With inflatable obstacles), Thaba Trails, Klipriviersberg Nature Reserve, Mulbarton, Johannesburg, Gauteng, 9am, More info: sean@wannado.co.za
Saturday 8 September
Multiply Adventure Challenge
, 3.5km routes for Extremist (25 obstacles), Brave (20) & Apprentice (15), Riversands Farm Village, Rose Road, Knopjeslaagte, Midrand, Gauteng, Batches from 8am, Advendurance 086 199 0001
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Sunday 9 September
Muddy Princess Joburg South
, 5km course, Rietvlei Zoo Farm, Swartkoppies Road, Johannesburg South, Gauteng 8am, More info: iwww.muddyprincess.co.za
Nelson Mandela Bay Urban Run 10.5km, Donkin Reserve, Belmont Terrace, Port Elizabeth, 9am, Michael Zoetmulder 041 484 7860 (w)
Saturday 15 September
The Beast Challenge #16 & Beast Sprint #16
, Savage Beast 15km (50 obstacles), Wild Beast 10km (30) & Tame Beast 5km (15), Crocodile Creek, Botasdal Farm, Lanseria, Gauteng, From 8am, Race Office 012 667 2074 (w)
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 22 September
PowerXtreme OCR #4
, BadAss 10km & Newbie 5km, Tierpoort Adventure Farm, Rooikat Street, Tierpoort, Pretoria, Time TBC, Jaco 081 320 8924
Runstacles 4km, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
Saturday 29 September
Runstacles 4km
, Cape Town Ostrich Ranch, Van Schoorsdrif Road, off N7, Philadelphia, Western Cape, 8:30am, The Grind HQ 021 813 9282 (w)
GI Joe Viper Clash #4 12km & 6km, Commander 12km (84 obstacles), Normal 12km (52) & 6km (32),Tikwe River Lodge, Virginia, Free State, 8am, GI Joe Office 082 962 6565


ADVENTURE RACING
Friday 7 – Saturday 8 September
Lilyfontein Adventure Race
, 110-150km, 60-70km, 55-65km, 30km, 12km & 6km, Yellow Sands Caravan Park, East Coast Resorts Road, Kwelera, East London, Various times, Margaret Mitchell 043 737 4258
Friday 14 September
Out the Green Box Nite Series #3
, More info: www.wonadventures.co.za
Saturday 15 – Sunday 16 September
A1 Adventure Racing Series #4 – WCAD 24
, Cape Town, Western Cape, Time TBC, info: www.adventure1series.com
Sunday 16 September
Kinetic Adventure 25km
, Run, MTB & Kayak, Cowhouse Market, Hazeldean, Gauteng, Heidi Muller 082 564 6468